Residence Permit

You do not need a residence permit if you are citizen of the European Union.

All other foreign guests have to apply for a residence permit. Before your visa is going to expire (at least one month before) you should come to the International Office to learn more about the application for the granting of a residence permit. Apart from the application form itself, you will need to provide several important documents.

While a visa is mainly a document to enter Germany and entitles the holder to enter Germany and stay for a short period, a residence permit can be valid for years under certain circumstances. The validity period, which will be issued by the Foreigners Department of Stuttgart, depends on factors such as contract duration, financing and other restrictions due to the aliens law.

Keep in mind:

  • Please come to the International Office on your first day at the institute. We will tell you when to apply, what documents to provide and help you fill out the forms and assist you with all paperwork.
  • Public documents issued by authorities of your home country might have to be apostilled, legalized or checked by a lawyer. For more information, please contact the International Office.
  • Your livelihood has to be assured and if you are self-financed, you will have to prove it.
  • You need at least 12 m2 living space per person.

 
loading content